How to Streamline Housing Permitting in Connecticut
[…] 17. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 8-23 (2023).

18. The only concrete, substantive requirements in the statute for documents or data are those for a “map . . . showing proposed land uses” and the identification of “the general location and extent” of areas served by sewers, as well as areas where sewers are planned or should be avoided (Conn. Gen. Stat. § 8-23(e)(1)(D) (2023) and § 8-23(g) (2023)). The statute also requires that the plan “recommend the most desirable density of population in the several parts of the municipality” but provides no guidance for how desirability should be assessed (Conn. Gen. Stat. § 8-23(e)(1)(E) (2023)).