Legalizing ADUs and Duplexes Can Help Unlock Housing Affordability in New Hampshire
[…] 8. See Paul Briand, “Home Prices in New Hampshire Set Another New Record; Old Concerns Remain,” NH Business Review, June 14, 2023; and Gene Martin, “Housing Crisis Is Harming New Hampshire’s Economy and Its Communities,” New Hampshire Bulletin, September 25, 2023. 
  9. Emily Hamilton, “Preempting Bans on Duplexes Can Improve Housing Affordability through Property Rights” (Mercatus State Testimony, Mercatus Center at George Mason University, Arlington, VA, January 2020). 
  10. See 24 V.S.A. § 4412 (2024) (providing that “[i]n any district that allows year-round residential development, duplexes shall be an allowed use with the same dimensional standards as a single-unit dwelling. In any district that is served by municipal sewer and water infrastructure that allows residential development, multiunit dwellings with four or fewer units shall be a permitted use”) and M.R.S.A. § 4364-A (providing that “for any area in which residential uses are allowed . . . a municipality shall allow structures with up to 2 dwelling units per lot if that lot does not contain an existing dwelling unit, except that a municipality shall allow up to 4 dwelling units per lot