Legalizing Duplexes Can Help Unlock Housing Affordability in New Hampshire
[…] 2. See 24 V.S.A. § 4412 (2024) (providing that “[i]n any district that allows year-round residential development, duplexes shall be an allowed use with the same dimensional standards as a single-unit dwelling. In any district that is served by municipal sewer and water infrastructure that allows residential development, multiunit dwellings with four or fewer units shall be a permitted use”) and M.R.S.A. § 4364-A (providing that “for any area in which residential uses are allowed . . . a municipality shall allow structures with up to 2 dwelling units per lot if that lot does not contain an existing dwelling unit, except that a municipality shall allow up to 4 dwelling units per lot if that lot does not contain an existing dwelling unit and the lot is located in a designated growth area . . . or if the lot is served by a . . . water system and a . . . sewer system in a municipality without a comprehensive plan,” and also allowing two additional units even where a lot contains an existing dwelling).

3. See Mark Kelly, “Why the Tall-skinny Is So Popular in Nashville,” WKRN.com, August 24, 2023. https://www.wkrn.com/special-reports/why-the-tall-skinny-is-so-popular-in-nashville/

4. N.H. Rev. Stat.